Headlines

Girls and Boys Track Teams are 2015 OAL Champions!

CIF- State Track & Field championships

Uncategorized

at James Logan Invitational

at Bearcats Invitational

Girls and Boys Track Teams are 2015 OAL Champions!

Posted in: Front Page, Headlines, Main Page Headlines, Main Page Stories | Comments Off on Girls and Boys Track Teams are 2015 OAL Champions!

The 2015 OAL Champion Track Team

Both the girls and boys OT track teams came in first place at the OAL championship meet on Wednesday May 27, 2015. Congratulations Bulldog Champions!

jfmaven @ May 28, 2015

CIF- State Track & Field championships

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on CIF- State Track & Field championships

at Buchanan High School, Clovis, CA.

OT Webmaster @ April 9, 2014

at James Logan Invitational

Posted in: Uncategorized | Comments Off on at James Logan Invitational

James Logan HS

OT Webmaster @ April 9, 2014

at Bearcats Invitational

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on at Bearcats Invitational

at San Mateo HS

OT Webmaster @ April 9, 2014

at Oakland Invitational Relays

Posted in: Uncategorized | Comments Off on at Oakland Invitational Relays

at Edwards Stadium, UC Berkeley

OT Webmaster @ April 9, 2014

at San Leandro Invitational

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on at San Leandro Invitational

Burrell Field Sports Complex

OT Webmaster @ April 9, 2014

at Skyline Invitational

Posted in: Uncategorized | Comments Off on at Skyline Invitational

at Skyline HS

OT Webmaster @ April 9, 2014

at California Indoor State Meet

Posted in: Uncategorized | Comments Off on at California Indoor State Meet

at Fresno St.

OT Webmaster @ April 9, 2014

at All-Comers Meet

Posted in: Uncategorized | Comments Off on at All-Comers Meet

at Edwards Stadium, UC Berkeley

OT Webmaster @ April 9, 2014

CIF Oakland Section Championship

Posted in: Uncategorized | Comments Off on CIF Oakland Section Championship

at Skyline

OT Webmaster @ March 14, 2014

McClymonds

Posted in: Events, Uncategorized | Comments Off on McClymonds

at Skyline

Castlemont vs. Oakland
Skyline vs. Fremont
McClymonds vs. Tech

OT Webmaster @ March 14, 2014

Castlemont

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Castlemont

at McClymonds

Skyline vs. McClymonds
Oakland vs. Fremont
Tech vs. Castlemont

OT Webmaster @ March 14, 2014

Skyline

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Skyline

at Castlemont

Skyline vs. Tech
Fremont vs. Castlemont
Oakland vs. McClymonds

OT Webmaster @ March 14, 2014

Track Practice

Posted in: Front Page, Headlines, Main Page Headlines, Main Page Stories | Comments Off on Track Practice

The Oakland Tech Track team will be holding practices Monday through Thursday, after school, on the athletic field.

OT Webmaster @ February 3, 2014

Congratulations Track Champions!

Posted in: Headlines, Main Page Headlines, Main Page Stories | Comments Off on Congratulations Track Champions!

Congratulations to OAKLAND TECH’S NyErin Buckley, Jessica Temple, Britney Jenkins, Kanukai Chigamba and Adam Gardere for making it to the CIF State Track and Field Championships. And congrats to the entire Tech Track Team for all your great
achievements this season!

Ms. Oliver

OT Webmaster @ June 11, 2013

Track & Field Highlights

Posted in: Front Page, Main Page Stories | Comments Off on Track & Field Highlights

Here are a few highlights from last week’s track meet at Castlemont:

Girls  100m

  • Tech’s NyErin Buckley- won 1st place vs. Skyline, Castlemont, Oakland High & Fremont.
  • Tech’s Autumn Randall- won 2nd place.
  • Tech won 3rd – (unknown new runner, Tech doesn’t have a team roster).

Girls  4X100m Relay

  • Tech Girls Relay team – won 1st place against Skyline, Castlemont, Oakland High & Fremont.

Girls High Jump

  • Autumn Randall- won 1st place.

Boys 100m   (1st Heat)­­                             

  • Mack – won 1st place.
  • Tech’s James Lewis -won 2nd place.
  • Skyline – won 3rd place.

Boys 200m (1st Heat)                               

  • Skyline- won 1st place
  • Skyline- won 2nd place
  • Tech’s Brandon Oliver-won 3rdplace

Girls 400m                                                

  • Tech’s Lin -won 2nd place
  • Tech’s Kona -won 3rd place

Girls 4X400m Relay                                 

  • Tech’s Girls -won 2nd place.

Boys 100m (2nd Heat) 

  • Mack -won 1st place
  • Mack -won 2nd place
  • Tech’s Brandon Oliver-won 3rd pl

Boys 200m (2nd Heat)         

  • Mack- won 1st place
  • Mack- won 2nd place
  • Tech’s James Lewis – won 3rd place

Boys 400m

  • Mack -won 1st place
  • Tech’s Adam- won 2nd place
  • Fremont -won 3rd place

Boys 800m                   

  • Tech’s Adam won 3rd place

*Teammates that were greatly missed due to absence or injuries: Jacob Bavoso – sprinter, Raven Sanders -hurdler,  Malik G.- hurdler & sprinter, Britney Williams -sprinter and Simon – 1400m & 3200m.

*We apologize for students names that are not listed but Tech’s track team  does not have a roster.  Hopefully next year we will receive one.

 

OT Webmaster @ May 16, 2013

State Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on State Meet

at Bakersfield

OT Webmaster @ January 19, 2013

State Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on State Meet

at Bakersfield

OT Webmaster @ January 19, 2013

OAL Final Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on OAL Final Meet

at Skyline

OT Webmaster @ January 19, 2013

OAL Preliminary Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on OAL Preliminary Meet

at Skyline

OT Webmaster @ January 19, 2013

vs. Fremont, Skyline

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on vs. Fremont, Skyline

at Oakland Tech

OT Webmaster @ January 19, 2013

vs. Oakland High, Skyline

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on vs. Oakland High, Skyline

at Oakland High, Skyline

OT Webmaster @ January 19, 2013

vs Castlemont, McClymonds

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on vs Castlemont, McClymonds

at Castlemont

OT Webmaster @ January 19, 2013

vs Castlemont, Fremont

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on vs Castlemont, Fremont

at Oakland Tech

OT Webmaster @ January 19, 2013

vs. Castlemont, McClymonds

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on vs. Castlemont, McClymonds

at McClymonds

OT Webmaster @ January 19, 2013

Boys Varsity 4th, Girls Frosh/Soph 5th at East Bay Invite

Posted in: Events, Headlines, Main Page Headlines, Main Page Stories | Comments Off on Boys Varsity 4th, Girls Frosh/Soph 5th at East Bay Invite

The Oakland Tech Track & Field teams fared well this past weekend at the East Bay Invitational at Monte Vista High School in Danville, with 6 first-place finishes, and 2 Top 5 team finishes.

The Boys Varsity finished 4th overall at the meet, and the Girls Frosh/Soph team finised 5th.

Freshman Ray’Ven Sanders achieved a triple crown, both running and jumping, as she won 3 different Frosh/Soph events.  She won both the Girls 100 Meter Frosh/Soph Hurdles in a meet record 16.71, the Girls 300 Meter Frosh/Soph Hurdles, in 50.54, and the Frosh/Soph High Jump, with a leap of 5’0″.

Teammate Kanukai Chigamba won the Frosh/Soph Long Jump, with a leap of 16′ 0.75″

On the Boys side, Senior Keith Lewis won the 100 Meter Dash with a blistering time of 10.9, which is the 4th fastest non-wind-aided time in the state this year.

Finally, the Boys 800 Sprint Medley team finished first with a time of 1:36:31.

Click Here for complete individual meet results.

Click Here for team results.

 

OT Webmaster @ March 4, 2012

Northern California Fr/So Champs (Time: TBA)

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Northern California Fr/So Champs (Time: TBA)

@Dublin H.S.

medina592002 @ February 9, 2012

Stanford Invitational (Time: TBA)

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Stanford Invitational (Time: TBA)

@Stanford University

medina592002 @ February 9, 2012

Chabot Relays & Distance Carnival (Time: TBA)

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Chabot Relays & Distance Carnival (Time: TBA)

@Chabot College

medina592002 @ February 9, 2012

Arcadia Invitational (Time: TBA)

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Arcadia Invitational (Time: TBA)

@Arcadia H.S.

medina592002 @ February 9, 2012

Oakland Relays (Time: TBA)

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Oakland Relays (Time: TBA)

@UC Berkeley, Edward Stadium

medina592002 @ February 9, 2012

Dublin Distance Fiesta (Time: TBA)

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Dublin Distance Fiesta (Time: TBA)

@Dublin H.S.

medina592002 @ February 9, 2012

v. The Martinez/Tim Bruder Relays (Time: TBA)

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on v. The Martinez/Tim Bruder Relays (Time: TBA)

@Alhambra H.S., Martinez, Ca.

medina592002 @ February 9, 2012

v. Newark Memorial Cougar Invitational (Time: TBA)

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on v. Newark Memorial Cougar Invitational (Time: TBA)

@Newark Memorial H.S.

medina592002 @ February 9, 2012

Track and Field Tryouts

Posted in: Headlines, Main Page Stories | Comments Off on Track and Field Tryouts

Time to sign up for the Girls & Boys Track and Field team.  Tryouts will begin Monday, January 30, 2012. Where: Oakland Tech track. Time 3:30

OT Webmaster @ January 28, 2012

James Logan Top 8 Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on James Logan Top 8 Meet

at James Logan H.S., Union City

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

State Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on State Meet

at Buchanan High School Veterans Memorial Stadium Clovis, Fresno

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

OAL Final Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on OAL Final Meet

at Skyline

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

OAL Preliminary Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on OAL Preliminary Meet

at Skyline

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

at Skyline

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on at Skyline

at Skyline HS

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

Skyline-Fremont-Tech at McClymonds

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Skyline-Fremont-Tech at McClymonds

at McClymonds High School.

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

Oakland High-Tech-Skyline

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Oakland High-Tech-Skyline

at Oakland Tech

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

Sacramento Meet of Champions

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Sacramento Meet of Champions

at Sacramento, CA

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

UC Berkeley All-Comers Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on UC Berkeley All-Comers Meet

at UC Berkeley, Edwards Track Stadium

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

Tech, Castlemont, McClymonds

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Tech, Castlemont, McClymonds

at Castlemont

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

Tech, Castlemont, Fremont

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Tech, Castlemont, Fremont

The meet results from Thursday, 4/19 are now available at http://adkinstrakwest.com/Meet_Results/20120419/.

 

The scores are below:

 

Female Team Scores –  1 OAK/MAC/SKY Division
Place School Points
1 Skyline SKYL 48
2 Oakland High OAKL 17
3 McClymonds MCCL 2
Total 67.00
 

Female Team Scores –  2 CAS/TECH Division

Place School Points
1 Oakland Tech OKTE 74
2 Castlemont CAST 18
Total 92.00
 

Male Team Scores –  1 OAK/MAC/SKY Division

Place School Points
1 McClymonds MCCL 60
2 Skyline SKYL 34
3 Oakland High OAKL 14
Total 108.00
 

Male Team Scores –  2 CAS/TECH Division

Place School Points
1 Oakland Tech OKTE 82
Total 82.00

 

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

Skyline Invitational

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Skyline Invitational

Skyline HS

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

San Rafael Invitational

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on San Rafael Invitational

San Rafael H.S.

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

UC Berkeley All-Comers Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on UC Berkeley All-Comers Meet

at UC Berkeley, Edwards Track Stadium

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

Skyline All-Comers

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Skyline All-Comers

at Skyline HS, Oakland

OT Webmaster @ January 16, 2012

Girls vs. Oakland High

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Girls vs. Oakland High

Meet results for Thursday, May 12th are posted below. Please keep in mind that the results from the 100m Boys event and on are all hand timed.

Event 1 Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Mac/Sky/Tech
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Skyline ‘A’ 49.90 5
1) Robinson, Kristen 10 2) Ryan, Chavariana 12
3) Hamlin, Lashall 10 4) Barnett, Destiny 9
2 Skyline ‘B’ x53.19
1) Johnson, Deona 9 2) Ngo, Tran 9
3) Evans, Janaa 10 4) Martin, Marayne 9
3 Tech ‘A’ 53.31 3
1) Tran, Michelle 11 2) Temple, Jessica 11
3) Buckley, NyErin 9 4) Chigamba, Kanukai 9

Event 3 Girls 1600 Meter Run Fre/Oak

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Le, Mimi 11 Oakland 5:49.59 5
2 Kong, Jessica 12 Oakland 5:49.61 3

Event 3 Girls 1600 Meter Run Mac/Sky/Tech
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Huang, Christal 11 Tech 6:49.70 5
2 Huang, Tiffany 9 Tech 7:02.39 3

Event 4 Boys 1600 Meter Run Fre/Oak
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Moore, Leland 11 Fremont 5:12.82 5
2 Bojorge-Castro, German 12 Oakland 5:15.21 3

Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Mac/Sky/Tech

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ngo, Tran 9 Skyline 22.07 5
2 Craft, Jasmine 9 Skyline 24.13 3

Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Run Fre/Oak

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Le, Mimi 11 Oakland 1:13.04 5

Event 7 Girls 400 Meter Run Mac/Sky/Tech
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Hamlin, Lashall 10 Skyline 1:02.72 2 5
2 Temple, Jessica 11 Tech 1:03.76 2 3
3 Johnson, Deona 9 Skyline 1:04.82 1 2
4 Martin, Marayne 9 Skyline 1:05.01 2 1
5 Barnett, Destiny 9 Skyline x1:07.02 2
6 Tran, Michelle 11 Tech 1:12.05 1

Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Run Fre/Oak

==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Woods, Mary 9 Fremont 14.39 2 5

Event 9 Girls 100 Meter Run Mac/Sky/Tech
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Buckley, NyErin 9 Tech 12.68 1 5
2 Robinson, Kristen 10 Skyline 13.06 1 3
3 Chigamba, Kanukai 9 Tech 13.35 2 2
4 Evans, Janaa 10 Skyline 13.57 2 1
5 Lee-Fletcher, Portia 10 McClymonds 14.43 1
6 Conner, Bianca 12 McClymonds 15.41 1
7 King, Jasmine 10 McClymonds 15.85 1

Event 11 Girls 800 Meter Run Fre/Oak

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kong, Jessica 12 Oakland 2:45.90 5

Event 11 Girls 800 Meter Run Mac/Sky/Tech
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ryan, Chavariana 12 Skyline 2:43.20 5
2 Lien, Kathy 10 Skyline 2:43.70 3
3 Tidwell, Nisha 11 Skyline 2:45.50 2
4 Lindsey, Marlaina 10 Skyline x2:53.40
5 Huang, Christal 11 Tech 3:03.80 1
6 Yee, Lauryn 9 Skyline x3:08.30
7 Huang, Tiffany 9 Tech 3:10.10

Event 13 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Mac/Sky/Tech

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ngo, Tran 9 Skyline 59.20 5
2 Craft, Jasmine 9 Skyline 1:06.40 3

Event 15 Girls 200 Meter Run Fre/Oak

==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Woods, Mary 9 Fremont 29.30 2 5

Event 15 Girls 200 Meter Run Mac/Sky/Tech
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Hamlin, Lashall 10 Skyline 25.60 1 5
2 Barnett, Destiny 9 Skyline 27.30 2 3
3 Martin, Marayne 9 Skyline 27.70 1 2
4 Johnson, Deona 9 Skyline x28.00 1
5 Temple, Jessica 11 Tech 28.20 1 1
6 Lee-Fletcher, Portia 10 McClymonds 30.20 2
7 Tran, Michelle 11 Tech 31.10 1
8 Conner, Bianca 12 McClymonds 32.50 2
9 King, Jasmine 10 McClymonds 34.10 2

Event 21 Girls Long Jump Mac/Sky/Tech

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chigamba, Kanukai 9 Tech 14-03.00 5
2 Gelb, Madeline 11 Tech 12-00.00 3

Event 27 Girls Discus Throw Mac/Sky/Tech

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 King, Tiara 10 Skyline 51-01 5
2 Craft, Jasmine 9 Skyline 45-02 3

Event 29 Girls Shot Put Fre/Oak

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Atkins, Deanna 12 Castlemont 35-08.00 5

Event 29 Girls Shot Put Mac/Sky/Tech
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Evans, Janaa 10 Skyline 29-01.00 5
2 Craft, Jasmine 9 Skyline 22-02.00 3
3 King, Tiara 10 Skyline 19-09.00 2

Women – Team Rankings – 11 Events Scored

===============================================================================
1) Skyline 71 2) Fremont 10
3) Castlemont 5

1) Tech 31 2) Oakland 18

http://adkinstrakwest.com/Meet_Results/Results_20110512.htm

OT Webmaster @ May 15, 2011

State Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on State Meet


st1\:*{behavior:url(#ieooui) }

/* Style Definitions */
table.MsoNormalTable
{mso-style-name:”Table Normal”;
mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0;
mso-tstyle-colband-size:0;
mso-style-noshow:yes;
mso-style-priority:99;
mso-style-qformat:yes;
mso-style-parent:””;
mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt;
mso-para-margin:0in;
mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt;
mso-pagination:widow-orphan;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:”Calibri”,”sans-serif”;
mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri;
mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-fareast-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast;
mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri;
mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;
mso-bidi-font-family:”Times New Roman”;
mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}
Veterans Memorial Stadium Fresno, CA.

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

OAL Final Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on OAL Final Meet

at Skyline HS

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

OAL Preliminary Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on OAL Preliminary Meet

at Skyline HS

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

Fremont – McClymonds – Tech

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Fremont – McClymonds – Tech

at Skyline HS

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

Boys vs. McClymonds, Oakland High

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Boys vs. McClymonds, Oakland High

Meet results for Thursday, May 12th are posted below. Please keep in mind that the results from the 100m Boys event and on are all hand timed.

http://adkinstrakwest.com/Meet_Results/Results_20110512.htm

Event 2 Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Mac/Sky/Tech

=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tech ‘A’ 45.71 5
1) Lewis, Keith 11 2) Lewis, James 9
3) Graham, Euchari 11 4) Davis, Lennard 12

Event 4 Boys 1600 Meter Run Fre/Oak

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Moore, Leland 11 Fremont 5:12.82 5
2 Bojorge-Castro, German 12 Oakland 5:15.21 3

Event 4 Boys 1600 Meter Run Mac/Sky/Tech
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Weaver, Samuel 11 Tech 5:03.13 5
2 Wi, Ryan 9 Skyline 5:05.91 3
3 Hajmohammad, Gabriel 9 Tech 5:21.11 2
4 Zuniga, Davies 10 Skyline 5:21.15 1
5 Lui, Kenneth 12 Skyline 6:14.66

Event 6 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Mac/Sky/Tech

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Heard, Eddie 11 McClymonds 16.82 5
2 Andemeskel, Ghila 11 Tech 20.53 3
3 Hildebrand, Dominick 10 Skyline 21.14 2
4 Eav, Kenneth 9 Skyline 21.83 1

Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Run Mac/Sky/Tech

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Scott, Markeen 11 Skyline 54.16 5
2 Russell, Chris 9 Skyline 56.89 3
3 Newsome, Lawrence 10 Tech 59.16 2

Event 10 Boys 100 Meter Run Fre/Oak

==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Nelson, James 10 Fremont 11.10 2 5
2 Ho, Kent 11 Oakland 13.95 1 3

Event 10 Boys 100 Meter Run Mac/Sky/Tech
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Mayo, Jamal 11 Skyline 11.30 2 5
2 Lewis, James 9 Tech 11.40 2 3
3 Graham, Euchari 11 Tech 11.66 1 2
4 Magano, Damoni 10 Tech 11.72 1 1
5 Balderston, David 12 Skyline 11.80 2
6 Peters, Marcus 12 McClymonds 11.90 2
7 Bibbens, Alex 11 Skyline 12.30 2

Event 12 Boys 800 Meter Run Fre/Oak

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Moore, Leland 11 Fremont 2:19.00 5
2 Bojorge-Castro, German 12 Oakland 2:26.50 3
3 Dam, Calvin 10 Oakland 2:26.90 2

Event 12 Boys 800 Meter Run Mac/Sky/Tech
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ramirez, Tikal 9 Tech 2:15.00 5
2 Wi, Ryan 9 Skyline 2:17.70 3
3 Weaver, Samuel 11 Tech 2:19.70 2
4 Brown, Austin 11 Skyline 2:22.50 1
5 Lui, Kenneth 12 Skyline 2:36.20

Event 14 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Mac/Sky/Tech

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Andemeskel, Ghila 11 Tech 46.10 5
2 Heard, Eddie 11 McClymonds 46.40 3
3 Russell, Chris 9 Skyline 47.30 2
4 Hildebrand, Dominick 10 Skyline 52.70 1
5 Eav, Kenneth 9 Skyline 56.30

Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Run Fre/Oak

==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Nelson, James 10 Fremont 22.70 2 5
2 Bobino, Malik 11 Oakland 23.80 2 3

Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Run Mac/Sky/Tech
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Lewis, Keith 11 Tech 22.30 2 5
2 Scott, Markeen 11 Skyline 23.10 2 3
3 Graham, Euchari 11 Tech 23.40 2 2
4 Newsome, Lawrence 10 Tech 24.60 1 1

Event 22 Boys Long Jump Mac/Sky/Tech

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Davis, Lennard 12 Tech 17-07.00 5
2 Lewis, Keith 11 Tech 17-04.00 3

Event 28 Boys Discus Throw Mac/Sky/Tech

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Adams, Roderick 11 Skyline 109-00 5
2 Perreman, Alex 11 Skyline 93-10 3
3 Bibbens, Alex 11 Skyline 80-07 2
4 Cockeham, Lavonte 12 Tech 72-02 1
5 Manning, Kameron 11 Tech 62-00
— Ford, Dajon 10 McClymonds FOUL

Event 30 Boys Shot Put Mac/Sky/Tech

=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Adams, Roderick 11 Skyline 39-09.00 5
2 Manning, Kameron 11 Tech 39-04.00 3
3 Brooks, Travon 12 McClymonds 34-01.00 1.50
3 Bibbens, Alex 11 Skyline 34-01.00 1.50
5 Perreman, Alex 11 Skyline 33-01.00
6 Ford, Dajon 10 McClymonds 29-07.00
7 Cockeham, Lavonte 12 Tech 29-02.00

Men – Team Rankings – 11 Events Scored

===============================================================================
1) Skyline 46.50 2) Fremont 20

1) Tech 55 2) Oakland 14
3) McClymonds 9.50

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

Skyline – McClymonds – Tech

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Skyline – McClymonds – Tech

at Oakland Tech

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

Castlemont – Oakland High – Tech

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Castlemont – Oakland High – Tech

at Oakland Tech

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

Bay Area Top 8

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Bay Area Top 8

at James Logan HS

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

Skyline – Oakland High – Tech

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Skyline – Oakland High – Tech

at Castlemont

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

Oakland Relays

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Oakland Relays

at UC Berkeley, Edwards Track Stadium

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

Chabot Invitational

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Chabot Invitational

at Chabot College

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

San Rafael Twilight Relays

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on San Rafael Twilight Relays

at San Rafael HS

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

Skyline Invitational

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Skyline Invitational

at Skyline HS

OT Webmaster @ April 13, 2011

Boys Track finishes perfect OAL season

Posted in: Front Page, Headlines, Main Page Headlines, Main Page Stories | Comments Off on Boys Track finishes perfect OAL season

Sophomore Sam Weaver recorded a PR of 4:48:21 in the 1600

Sophomore Sam Weaver recorded a PR of 4:48:21 in the 1600

The Oakland Tech boys track team had one goal in mind on Thursday: a 5-0 regular season. “This is one of the most dominant teams in the program history” said coach Noah Hinkston Jr.

The boys staked their claim by scoring 89 points to run away with this years regular season championship. Oakland HS finished second with 33 points, and Skyline finished third with 28.

This mark’s the third time this season the boys scored 80 points are more. “l’m just so proud of the team for the way they competed today they put themselves in position to compete for a 5-0 season with the way in which they competed from the very first event” said Oakland Tech Coach Hinkston. “The boys deserve this kind of result for the way in which they competed and fought through adversity all year long.” More on page 104

OT Webmaster @ May 21, 2010

Bulldogs finish first in 3-way OAL meet

Posted in: Headlines, Main Page Headlines, Main Page Stories | Comments Off on Bulldogs finish first in 3-way OAL meet

clip_image001

The winning 4 x 400 relay team of Michelle, Christal, Madeline, and Ronah

Both the Oakland Tech Boys and Girls Track & Field teams took first place in the 3-way meet with Fremont and Oakland High.  The Boys are now 3-0 in OAL meets, and the Girls are 2-1.

Click here to view complete team and individual meet results.

OT Webmaster @ May 11, 2010

Oakland Tech-Fremont-Skyline at Skyline

Posted in: Events, Front Page, Headlines, Main Page Headlines | Comments Off on Oakland Tech-Fremont-Skyline at Skyline

at Skyline HS

=========================================================================================
Women – Team Rankings – 12 Events Scored
=========================================================================================
1) Skyline HS 75
2) Oakland Technical HS 36
3) Castlemont HS 30
4) Oakland HS 21
5) McClymonds 10
6) Fremont HS 8
=========================================================================================
Men – Team Rankings – 15 Events Scored
=========================================================================================
1) Oakland Technical HS 86
2) Skyline HS 85
3) Oakland HS 42
4) Castlemont HS 10
5) Fremont HS 5

Complete individual and team results from this meet can be viewed by clicking here.

OT Webmaster @ April 26, 2010

Oakland Tech-Oakland High-Castlemont

Posted in: Events, Front Page, Headlines, Main Page Headlines | Comments Off on Oakland Tech-Oakland High-Castlemont

at Oakland Tech

Women – Team Rankings – 12 Events Scored

1) Oakland Technical HS 55
2) Oakland HS 34
3) Castlemont HS 23

Men – Team Rankings – 14 Events Scored

1) Oakland Technical HS 74
2) Oakland HS 42
3) Castlemont HS 13

Click here for complete team and individual results of the meet.

OT Webmaster @ April 15, 2010

Gillies ranked #9 in 400 Meters

Posted in: Front Page, Headlines, Main Page Stories, Uncategorized | Comments Off on Gillies ranked #9 in 400 Meters

eddiegillies

Eddie Gillies

Senior sprinter Eddie Gillies set a new personal record in the 400 meter dash with a time of 50:55 on Saturday afternoon at the Skyline Invitational.Gillies time is the ninth fastest in the state by www.dyestatcal.com statewide elite.

And as if that were not enough, Gillies blistered the track with a 50.3-second split on the second leg of ot’s 4 x 400 meter relay that dropped a season best 3 min 37.31sec.

Gillies combined with sophomore’S Euchari Murray(52.6), Leo Theus(52.8), Freshman Lamar Oakes (59.9)for a second place finish.In the 800 meter run David Harris(2:16.06 pr) and Ghila Andemeskel(2:35.05) finish in 15th and 42th.

In the 3200 meter run Michael Andemeskel was 14th in 11:10.68 and Samuel Weaver 18th 11:43.25.On the girls side Senior sprinter Antonia Currington finish in fifth place in the 100 meter(13.05). In the 1600 meter run Ronah Baha ran 6:21.34 for 22nd place, Michell Tran (6:42.05 ) for 30th place and Christal Huang was 40th in 7:08.76.

The Skyline Invitational is always a turning point for both of our teams.

“Since we will now make the transition to running fast qualifying marks”, said Tech’s head coach Noah Hinkston “in many ways,we took some positive steps forward as we prepare for the Dublin Distance. That will be our focus in training next week.”

OT Webmaster @ March 14, 2010

Euchari shines at Cal All-Comer’s Meet

Posted in: Front Page, Headlines, Main Page Stories | Comments Off on Euchari shines at Cal All-Comer’s Meet

clip_image001

Sam, Euchari, Lamar, David, Ghila, Leo

When OT sophomore Euchari Murray stepped onto the track for Saturday’s competition at the Cal Berkeley all-comers meet, the last thought running through his mind was that his name would soon be mentioned among the favorites to win All OAL honors in the 800m.  Graham took the 400m Heat 3 running a new PR in 53:63 (his old mark was 53:75 in last years OAL championships).

“I’m pretty surpised I ran that today considering where I am with my training,” Graham said. We are still going five days a week with some heavy two days.  Coach Noah Hinkston said we’ll scale back over the next couple of weeks and work more on pace.We all should start showing major improvement each week.

Teammates Leo Theus (sophomore) and Lamar Oakes (freshman) were 7th (57:17) and 10th (1:01.45), respectively, in the 400m. Freshman David Harris was 10th in the 1500m run 4:52.12. The teams return to action this weekend Jan 30@ The Skyline High All -Comer @ 11:30am

OT Webmaster @ January 25, 2010

James Logan Bay Area Top 8

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on James Logan Bay Area Top 8

Logan HS,  Union City, CA

OT Webmaster @ January 24, 2010

Oakland Invitational Relays

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Oakland Invitational Relays

Edwards Stadium, UC Berkeley

OT Webmaster @ January 24, 2010

Dublin Distance Fiesta

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Dublin Distance Fiesta

at Dublin HS

OT Webmaster @ January 24, 2010

Cougar Memorial Invitational

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Cougar Memorial Invitational

at Newark Memorial HS, Newark, CA.

OT Webmaster @ January 24, 2010

Skyline Invitational

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Skyline Invitational

at Skyline HS, Oakland CA

OT Webmaster @ January 24, 2010

State Finals Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on State Finals Meet

at Veterans Memorial Stadium, Clovis, California

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

OAL Finals Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on OAL Finals Meet

at Skyline HS.

The following events will be run on Wednesday as preliminaries:

400m Boys
100m Girls
100m Boys
800m Girls
800m Boys
200m Girls
200m Boys

All other running events and ALL field events will be run as finals on Thursday. Wednesday’s meet will begin at 4pm and Thursday will remain as scheduled with the field events at 2:30pm and the running at 4pm.

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

OAL Preliminary Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on OAL Preliminary Meet

at Skyline HS

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

Oakland Tech-Castlemont-McClymonds at Oakland Tech

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Oakland Tech-Castlemont-McClymonds at Oakland Tech

at Oakland Tech

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

Oakland Tech-Skyline-McClymonds at Oakland Tech

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Oakland Tech-Skyline-McClymonds at Oakland Tech

at Oakland Tech

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

Oakland Tech-Skyline-McClymonds at Oakland Tech

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Oakland Tech-Skyline-McClymonds at Oakland Tech

at Oakland Tech

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

Cal All-Comers Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Cal All-Comers Meet

at UC Berkeley, Edwards Stadium

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

California State Indoor Invitational

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on California State Indoor Invitational

at Fresno St. University

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

Skyline High/CATC all-comers Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Skyline High/CATC all-comers Meet

at Skyline HS

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

Los Gatos Winter All comer meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Los Gatos Winter All comer meet

at Los Gatos HS

THIS MEET IS THE QUALIFIER FOR FEB 6 INDOOR STATE MEET TOP 4.

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

California Golden Bears Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on California Golden Bears Meet

at UC Berkeley, Edwards Track Stadium

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

Skyline High/CATC all-comers Meet

Posted in: Events | Comments Off on Skyline High/CATC all-comers Meet

at Skyline HS

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010

Track and Field Wraps up Fall Training

Posted in: Front Page, Headlines, Main Page Stories | Comments Off on Track and Field Wraps up Fall Training

The Oakland Tech Track and Field teams are gearing up for another banner year this spring and are the midst of a strenuous fall regimen. The start of the 2010 season is now less than one week away and members of the OT track and field program are anxious to compete after wrapping up their training programs.

OT student-athletes will reconvene January 4 as they start to put the finishing touches on their preparation for the start of the 2010 season.”I am very pleased with the intensity that our athletes have brought to training each every day during the fall.That’s been a point of emphasis for us all semester” said OT Head Coach Noah Hinkston. “They have prepared themselves well to compete ar the highest level this season. I know they are anxious to get it going and see where they stack up against the OAL’s best this spring.”

Here is the schedule or the upcoming Track and Field season:

More on page 6

OT Webmaster @ January 6, 2010