Archive for the ‘Main Page Stories’ Category

Tech Runners Establish Personal Bests at State Meet

Wednesday, December 4th, 2013

Fresh off their stellar performances at the OAL championship, the Oakland Tech cross country teams travelled to Fresno on Saturday, November 30, to compete in the California State Cross Country Championships. Beginning with the Girls Division I race, Hannie Ross (the OAL Runner-Up) represented her team well, completing the 5 kilometer course in a personal best of 20:41.  The Boys’ race followed with all 6 Tech entrants — led by senior Adam Gardere Jr. (the 2-time OAL Champ) — establishing new personal bests, running against the very best athletes in the state of California.  Congratulations to all Oakland Tech runners for such great performances and a terrific season.

Division I Boys  
Adam Gardere Jr. 17:53
Luke Maier 18:36
Mac Bissell 19:30
Simon Filippenko 19:34
Cheyenne Benmarie-Jacobson 21:22
Will Rowcliffe 21:53

Division I Girls  
Johanna Ross 20:41

(more…)

Boys Cross Country Repeats as OAL Champions; Girls Second

Thursday, November 21st, 2013

On a horrible day for running with a cold steady rain and endless mud, the Oakland Tech cross country teams put on a show on the hilly, soggy Joaquin Miller course.  In a combined race of the top runners from the Oakland Athletic League and the 14-member Bay Area Charter School Athletic Conference, the Boys’ team ran away with the title and the automatic bid to the California State Championship meet to be held in Fresno, on Saturday, November 30.  They will be accompanied by freshman Hannie Ross and senior Fiona Gregg, who earned invitations to State on the basis of their individual performances. (more…)

Thriller in the Hills: Tech Cross Country Splits with Skyline

Wednesday, October 30th, 2013

Personal records fell left and right as OAL co-favorites Oakland Tech and Skyline tangled in a hilly race under ideal conditions.  Led by Adam Gardere, who led wire-to-wire for the individual win, the Tech boys’ team claimed 6 of the top 7 spots to win by a solid margin, 17-42.  The day’s most impressive performance was turned in by sophomore Matthew Trueblood who completed three tough laps with a strong kick and energy to spare.

On the girls’ side, despite an exciting victory by freshman Johanna Ross, Skyline prevailed by the slimmest of margins 27-28.  The teams will meet again on November 20 with the Oakland Athletic League title on the line.

(more…)

Bulldogs Dominate Castlemont in OAL Debut Race

Thursday, October 24th, 2013

In their first OAL race of the season, both Boys and Girls teams swept the top spots in the hilly 3.1 mile race versus Castlemont High School.  The Girls team, led by freshman Johanna Ross and senior Fiona Gregg, took the top 8 spots in the race.  The Boys, led by returning OAL champion Adam Gardere, claimed 15 of the top 16 spots.  The race served as an excellent tune-up for next week’s showdown with chief rival Skyline High School.

  Girls Varsity Race
1 Johanna Ross  25:58
2 Fiona Gregg  26:11
3 Tiffany Huang  29:42
4 Margaret Bratt  29:47
5 Sophie Schafer  29:59
6 Lindsay Chan  30:03
7 Haley McLeod  30:05
8 Tali Burry-Schnepp  30:29

 

Boys Varsity Race
1 Adam Gardere  21:54
2 Luke Maier  22:15
3 Mac Bissell  22:16
4 Jack Peck-Kriss  22:44
5 Matthew Murphy  23:37
6 Cheyenne Jacobson  23:44
7 Simon Filippenko  24:11
8 Joseph Harmon  24:47
9 Declan Mages  25:07
10 William Rowcliff  25:10
11 Rafi Cohn-Gruenwald  25:52
12 Koby Cobb-Vialet  25:55
13 Jake Lettieri  26:11
15 Adrian Napolitano  26:33
16 Jordan White  28:33

 

Bulldog Cross Country sweeps Oakland Section Championships

Thursday, November 15th, 2012
3.05 miles, Joaquin Miller Park, Oakland

Girls Team scores:  

Oakland Tech 19*, KIPP King-San Lorenzo 44, Leadership-Hayward inc., Skyline inc., Leadership-Richmond inc., Cap Prep inc.

Individual results (top 15): Rad (OT) 25:02.33, Lien (S) 25:08.16**, Navarro (KK) 25:26.28**, Gregg (OT) 25:44.88, Hansen (OT) 26:29.98, Chan (OT) 26:43.78, Rosen (OT) 27:07.22, Grewall (Lead-H) 27:11.49**, Bratt (OT) 27:23.57, Huang (OT) 27:46.78, Mac (S) 28:18.82, Johnke (OT) 30:31.71, Figueroa (KK) 30:47.00, Tran (Lead-H) 30:49.69, MacGowan (KK) 31:00.78.

Boys Team scores:

Oakland Tech 33*, Skyline 38, Oakland 86, KIPP King-San Lorenzo 100, Leadership-Hayward 110, Impact Academy inc., McClymonds inc., Cal Prep inc., Oakland Unity inc., Leaderhip-Richmond inc.

Individual results (top 15): Gardere Jr. (OT) 20:12.42, Wi (S) 21:13.37**, Gonzalez (Lead-H) 21:13.55**, Calmo-Calmo (O) 21:27.74**, Young (OT) 21:44.08, Wessling (S) 22:19.90**, Peck-Kriss (OT) 22:31.20, Murphy (OT) 22:31.66, Luu (S) 22:39.62, Han (S) 22:54.24, Yorn (S) 23:06.46, Usem (OT) 23:12.30, Filippenko (OT) 23:14.64, Inda-Lopez (O) 23:23.96, Coronado (Impact) 23:24.50.

* — qualified as a team for CIF State Championships
** — qualified as an individual for CIF State Championships

 Congratulations, Bulldog Cross Country . . . Good luck at the State meet in Fresno on the 24th!

Cross Country Regular Season OAL Champs

Saturday, November 12th, 2011

The Oakland Tech Boys and Girls Cross Country teams, both winners of the OAL Regular Season championship, will attempt to bring home the Oakland Section Championships at Joaquin Miller Park this coming Wednesday, November 16th.  The first race will begin at 3:30pm.

All members of the Tech community are encouraged to come out and cheer on the Bulldog harriers to victory!

Here are the Cross Country season results to date:

 

Boys

October 12 – Tech 38. Skyline 31 – Win

October 19 – Tech 16, Fremont – inc. – Win

October 26 – Tech 23, Oakland High- inc – Win

November 2- Tech 31, Skyline 26- Loss

November 9 – Tech 18, Oakland High – 54 – Win

 

Girls

October 12 – Tech 22, Skyline- inc, Win

October 19 – Tech 15, Fremont – inc. – Win

October 26 – Tech 15, Oakland High – inc – Win

November 2 – Tech 24, Skyline- 32 – Win

November 9 – Tech 15, Oakland High – inc – Win